Monday, February 26, 2007

What I'm Reading - February 2007


Damn I love Nelson DeMille.

His latest book, Wildfire, tells the 4th adventure of DeMille's most popular character, Detective John Corey.

I have read alot of DeMille's books now, but the John Corey books are definitely my favs (although on any given day I might contradict myself and say that Gold Coast is his best, but it's a toss-up).

But as a general rule, I love reading DeMille. He has a wicked sense of humor that he almost always brings out thru the main character (in fact, John Corey's first adventure, Plum Island, has the distinction of being the first book I ever read that made me laugh out loud while reading).

Also, DeMille is, like me, a native Long Islander, and almost all of his stories take place here on this little rock, so it is always a hoot to read his yarns, as his characters usually spend their time traveling around places that I actually know and see every day.

In John Corey's latest adventure, the world's most obnoxious cop (and that's no lie... he usually acts like Bruce Willis' John Mclaine from Die Hard, on a reaaaallly bad day) is pitted up against a billionaire madman, and general chaos and hilarity ensues.

Honestly, if I ever met a real-life John Corey, I'd probably have to slug him one (or at the very least, kick him in the nuts and then run like Hell) because he is such an asshole, but dammit if he isn't one of the most fun literary characters ever to read along to.

Anyway, I thought this book, which takes place a few weeks before the start of the Iraq war in 2002, to be right up there with the other Corey outings. Corey continues to be written as a blisteringly funny bastard when he can afford to be, and deadly serious when he has to be.

Aside from a few slow going areas of the book early on, this was yet again another DeMille book that I found hard to put down. Or in my case, because I listen to the audio books on my Ipod, found hard to shut off

There Earl, happy now? Whenever I say "Hey Earl I'm reading a good book", he has to go all Erkle on me and blather "No, you are LISTENING to a good book". So there. Tard.

Tuesday, February 20, 2007

May The Farce Be With You....

Holy crap if this isn't the funniest thing I have seen in a long time.

Finally, at long last, the world of Gangsta Rap collides with the pure geekiness of Star Wars to produce the funniest damn parady song I might have ever heard.

I have been humming this tune all day. In fact, I think I need to get it onto my IPOD.

Word of warning: If you aren't familiar with Star Wars (or bitches and ho's, for that matter), then this probably isn't going to be the funny farm that it has been for me all day.....

So, grab your light saber, take a swig from your 40, and check this shit out, yo...


Saturday, February 17, 2007

Y10K

Holy crap, sometime yesterday our humble little blog passed the 10,000 visitor mark. That is aces!

I wish I could pinpoint exactly my 10,000th visitor and know who it was. Then I would be able to report here, "MR. JOSEPH P. CRABTREE, you are Slydesblog's TEN THOUSANDTH visitor! Contact us IMMEDIATELY for your 10 MILLION DOLLAR grand prize, and matching set of steak knives"...

But unfortunately, this site doesn't yet generate the kind of income that a prize of that nature would require (which, as it turns out, is pretty damn lucky of me, since if I DID have that kind of money, I'd have to then try to find out who the 10,000th visitor was, and honestly, I'm too lazy to do so).

In the end, I'd probably just split the Mil between KAT and LIZ, since the odds are about 98 percent that it was one of them anyway......

Seriously though guys, thanks so much for your continued support, posting comments, checking in regularly, the whole lot. It's you guys that took a small little website that I made up to post family pictures, and changed it into a small, albeit dysfunctional, cyber-family.

And for that, I am grateful. For that, I thank you.

Keep on coming back, and I will continue to post even more drivel than you saw in the FIRST 10,000 visits.

Friday, February 09, 2007

Miscommunication

Sometimes when I am listening to someone, my mind wanders, and I find myself zoning in and out of the conversation, only half listening to it, even if it's a conversation I should be paying my full attention to.

Case in point:

The following is an actual phone conversation I had with my friend Rose yesterday....

Me: Hey, what's up?

Rose: Nothing good. I had the WORST day yesterday.

Me: Why, what happened?

Rose: While I was driving to work yesterday morning, I had a car accident.

Me: Shit. Are you Ok?

Rose: Yeah, just a little banged up, but I'm basically ok.

Me: What happened?

Rose: Well, like I said, I was driving to work, and I hit some Black guys.

Me: Holy Shit!

Rose: Yeah, it sucks, but I have just a little car damage, so no biggie.

Me: No biggie? Is everyone Ok?

Rose: Yeah, I told you I'm fine.

Me: But what about the others?

Rose: What others? I was alone in the car.

Me: You're being a little cold. How many where there?

Rose: How many of what? What the fuck are you talking about?

Me: What am I talking about? What the fuck are YOU talking about? You just told me you ran over some black guys! How many? Are they hurt?

Rose: You're a jackass. I said that my car hit some BLACK ICE, you fucking idiot... not Black Guys.

Me: Uhhhhh. Oh. Ok.

Rose: You really need to listen better when people are talking to you.

Me: I agree. So, the black guys are ok then?

Rose: -Click-

Ok, my last line was just me being a prick....

P.S. I really hope those black guys are ok.....

Sunday, February 04, 2007

Not Necessarily The News

One of my favorite things to do on YouTube is search for news bloopers.

I don't know why, but people trying to be very serious and professional, and then screwing up royally, always give me a good laugh.

I found this one last week on the Tube, and it has been cracking me up ever since.

Someone tell me how the HELL does this woman explain this one?